Allium dichlamydeum

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Allium dichlamydeum
Allium dichlamydeum
Allium dichlamydeum Bulbs

Botanical Name: Allium dichlamydeum
Common Name: Coastal Onion

Clumps of grass-like leaves with flowers in the Spring. The stems are green-brown, and the plant omits an onion smell when crushed. This form of onion is toxic and should not be eaten.


Plant Family: Amaryllidaceae

Plant Type: Bulb

Height by Width: 1' H

Growth Habit: Clumps of grass-like leaves

Deciduous/Evergreen: Summer dormant

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Soil Preference: Prefers dry, clay soils on or near sea cliffs

Water Requiremenets: Dry summer dormancy

Cold Hardy to: 2,400'

Flower Season: Spring

Flower Color: Rose to red

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: North Coast, n Central Coast

Natural Habitat: Northern Coastal Scrub, Mixed Evergreen Forest

Butterfly iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance

Plant the base of the bulb at a depth three times the height of the bulb. Stop watering once the leaves begin to turn brown, but keep leaves on the plant until they turn completely brown.

History

Other Names

References

  • Harlow, Nora and Kristin Jakob. Wild Lilies, Irises, and Grasses: gardening with California Monocots. Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press. 2003.

Links