Allium haematochiton

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:37, 12 July 2008 by 69.234.200.90 (talk)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Allium haematochiton
Allium haematochiton
Allium haematochiton
Allium haematochiton bulb

Botanical Name: Allium haematochiton
Common Name: Red-Skinned Onion

Perennial herb that smells like onion and is edible. "Allium" meaning Latin for "garlic" and "haematochiton" is Greek for "blood and coat", which refers to the color of the skin of the bulb. A nice addition to a grassland landscape.


Plant Family: Amaryllidaceae

Plant Type: Bulb

Height by Width: 1' H

Growth Habit: Clumps of grass-like leaves

Deciduous/Evergreen: Summer dormant

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requiremenets: Dry summer dormancy

Cold Hardy to: 2,400'

Flower Season: Spring

Flower Color: White-rose

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: South Coast and Outer South Coast Ranges, Western Transverse and Peninsular Ranges

Natural Habitat: Dry slopes and ridges in the southern coastal and penninsular mountains below 2400'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: FALSE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: TRUE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links