Allium hyalinum

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:38, 12 July 2008 by 69.234.200.90 (talk)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Allium hyalinum
Allium hyalinum
Allium hyalinum
Allium hyalinum bulb

Botanical Name: Allium hyalinum
Common Name: Glassy Onion

A good garden plant for the front of a perennial border or in a meadow garden. Will accept some summer irrigation in well-drained soil.


Plant Family: Liliaceae

Plant Type: Bulb

Height by Width: 1' H

Growth Habit: Clumps of grassy leaves

Deciduous/Evergreen: Summer dormant

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requiremenets: Dry summer dormancy

Cold Hardy to: 5,000'

Flower Season: Spring

Flower Color: White to light pink

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: Sierra Nevada Foothills, San Joaquin Valley

Natural Habitat: Grassy slopes, outcrops

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: FALSE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: TRUE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links