Allium peninsulare

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Allium peninsulare
Allium peninsulare
Allium peninsulare

Botanical Name: Allium peninsulare
Common Name: Peninsula Onion

A good garden plant for the front of a perennial border or in a meadow garden. Will accept some summer irrigation in well-drained soil.

Plant Family: Liliaceae
Plant Type: Bulb
Height by Width: 1' H
Growth Habit: Clumps of grassy leaves
Deciduous/Evergreen: Summer dormant
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Dry summer dormancy
Cold Hardy to: 3,000'
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: pink/red to red
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Sierra Nevada Foothills, Tehachapi Mountain Area, Sacramento Valley, Central Coast, San Francisco Bay Area, South Coast Ranges, Southwestern California
Natural Habitat: Valley Grassland, Foothill Woodland

Butterfly iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links