Difference between revisions of "Allium unifolium"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 52: Line 52:
  
 
:'''References'''
 
:'''References'''
:* Harlow, Nora and Kristin Jakob. ''Wild Lilies, Irises, and Grasses: Gardening with California Monocots''. Berkely and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press. 2003.
+
:* Harlow, Nora and Kristin Jakob. ''Wild Lilies, Irises, and Grasses: Gardening with California Monocots''. Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press. 2003.
  
 
:'''Links'''<br>
 
:'''Links'''<br>

Revision as of 03:01, 27 September 2009

Allium unifolium
Allium unifolium
Allium unifolium
Allium unifolium Bulb

Botanical Name: Allium unifolium
Common Name: Pink Meadow Onion, One-leaf Onion

Large and ornamental onion good for meadows and rock gardens. Native to grassy streambanks of Northern California, it thrives in moist, heavy soil. Tolerates clay soil, some shade and summer water. Uncommon.

Plant Family: Amaryllidaceae
Plant Type: Bulb
Height by Width: 2' H
Growth Habit: Clumps of grass-like leaves
Deciduous/Evergreen: Summer dormant
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade
Soil Preference: Adaptable, prefers clay
Water Requirements: Infrequent to occasional
Cold Hardy to:
Flower Season: Spring/Summer
Flower Color: Pink and white
Endangered?:
Distribution: Northwestern and Central Western CA
Natural Habitat: Moist clay or serpentine, especially grassy streambanks

Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Harlow, Nora and Kristin Jakob. Wild Lilies, Irises, and Grasses: Gardening with California Monocots. Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press. 2003.
Links