Difference between revisions of "Allium validum"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 46: Line 46:
 
:'''Other Names'''<br>
 
:'''Other Names'''<br>
  
 +
:'''References'''
 +
:* Harlow, Nora and Kristin Jakob. ''Wild Lilies, Irises, and Grasses: gardening with California Monocots''. Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press. 2003.
  
 
:'''Links'''<br>
 
:'''Links'''<br>

Latest revision as of 20:12, 23 December 2011

Botanical Name: Allium validum
Common Name: Pacific or Swamp Onion

Native wild onion; performs best in wet meadows. Recommended for mid to high elevation gardens. Also recommended for container gardens.

Plant Family: Amaryllidaceae
Plant Type: Bulb
Height by Width: 1' H x 1' W
Growth Habit: Clumping leaves
Deciduous/Evergreen: Summer dormant
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Regular
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: White/Rose
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Northwest, High Cascade Range, High Sierra Nevada, Modoc Plataeu (Warner Mtns)
Natural Habitat: Wet meadows from 3600-10,500'

Butterfly iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Harlow, Nora and Kristin Jakob. Wild Lilies, Irises, and Grasses: gardening with California Monocots. Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press. 2003.
Links