Allium validum

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:44, 12 July 2008 by 69.234.200.90 (talk)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Allium validum
Common Name: Pacific or Swamp Onion

Native wild onion; performs best in wet meadows. Recommended for mid to high elevation gardens. Also recommended for container gardens.


Plant Family: Amaryllidaceae

Plant Type: Bulb

Height by Width: 1' H x 1' W

Growth Habit: Clumping leaves

Deciduous/Evergreen: Summer dormant

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requiremenets: Regular

Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F

Flower Season: Spring

Flower Color: White/Rose

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: Northwest, High Cascade Range, High Sierra Nevada, Modoc Plataeu (Warner Mtns)

Natural Habitat: Wet meadows from 3600-10,500'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: FALSE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: TRUE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links