Alnus rhombifolia

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:47, 12 July 2008 by 69.234.200.90 (talk)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Alnus rhombifolia
Common Name: White Alder

This tree can be heat and wind tolerant, but needs deep watering to establish. High wildlife value, nitrogen-fixing, provides nice shade. A larval food plant for the Western Tiger Swallowtail. Roots can be invasive--plant away from water lines.


Plant Family: Betulaceae

Plant Type: Tree

Height by Width: 60' H x 40' W

Growth Habit: Upright and tall; branches spreading

Deciduous/Evergreen: Winter deciduous

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requiremenets: Moderate to regular

Cold Hardy to: 8,000'

Flower Season: Spring

Flower Color: Green catkins

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: California Floristic Province, Modoc Plateau, to Washington and Idaho.

Natural Habitat: Along permanent streams. Elevation: 300-8000'.

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: TRUE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links