Alnus rubra

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Alnus rubra
Common Name: Red (Oregon) alder

Fast growing tree for streambanks. Roots are nitrogen-fixing, but can be invasive. Plant away from water lines. Best near the coast.

Plant Family: Betulaceae
Plant Type: Tree
Height by Width: 40-80' H x 30' W
Growth Habit: Conical with rounded crown
Deciduous/Evergreen: Winter deciduous
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Moderate to regular
Cold Hardy to: 3000'
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Reddish catkins
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: North and Outer North Coast Ranges, Central Coast, San Fracisco Bay area
Natural Habitat: Wet places, especially after logging. Elevation: 0-3000'.

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links