Alnus rubra

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:51, 12 July 2008 by 69.234.200.90 (talk)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Alnus rubra
Common Name: Red (Oregon) alder

Fast growing tree for streambanks. Roots are nitrogen-fixing, but can be invasive. Plant away from water lines. Best near the coast.


Plant Family: Betulaceae

Plant Type: Tree

Height by Width: 40-80' H x 30' W

Growth Habit: Conical with rounded crown

Deciduous/Evergreen: Winter deciduous

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requiremenets: Moderate to regular

Cold Hardy to: 3000'

Flower Season: Spring

Flower Color: Reddish catkins

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: North and Outer North Coast Ranges, Central Coast, San Fracisco Bay area

Natural Habitat: Wet places, especially after logging. Elevation: 0-3000'.

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: TRUE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE