Aloysia wrightii

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:58, 12 July 2008 by 69.234.200.90 (talk)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Aloysia wrightii
Common Name: Vera Dulce, Oreganillo

Extremely heat tolerant and drought tolerant desert shrub. Fragrant flowers and foliage can be used as a substitute for oregano. Attracts bees.


Plant Family: Verbenaceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 5' H x 5' W

Growth Habit: Rounded shrub

Deciduous/Evergreen: Winter deciduous

Growth Rate:

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requiremenets: Drought-tolerant to infrequent

Cold Hardy to: 5000'

Flower Season: April - October

Flower Color: White

Endangered? List 4 / RED 1-1-1

Distribution: Southern and eastern Desert Mountains

Natural Habitat: Rocky, often limestone slopes. Joshua-tree or pinyon/juniper woodland. Elevation: 300' - 5000'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: FALSE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: FALSE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links