Ambrosia chamissonis

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 06:00, 12 July 2008 by 69.234.200.90 (talk)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Ambrosia chamissonis
Common Name: Silver Beach Bur

This plant helps to stabilize dunes and prevent erosion caused by the wind. Salt tolerant.


Plant Family: Asteraceae

Plant Type: Perennial

Height by Width: 3' H x 5' W

Growth Habit: Sprawling, mat-forming

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate:

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requiremenets: Infrequent to moderate

Cold Hardy to:

Flower Season: July - November

Flower Color: Pale yellow

Endangered?

Distribution: North, central, and southern coast, Channel Islands. Elevation: less than 75'.

Natural Habitat: Beaches, dunes

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links