Ambrosia dumosa

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 06:01, 12 July 2008 by 69.234.200.90 (talk)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Ambrosia dumosa
Common Name: Burro-Weed

A prominent plant throughout creosote bush scrub. Great choice for a hot, dry area, including high desert gardens.


Plant Family: Asteraceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 2' H x 3' W

Growth Habit: Mounding

Deciduous/Evergreen: Summer deciduous

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requiremenets: Drought-tolerant to occasional

Cold Hardy to: 5 degrees F

Flower Season: Summer

Flower Color: Yellow

Endangered?

Distribution: White and Inyo Mountains, Deserts

Natural Habitat: Creosote-bush scrub

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links