Difference between revisions of "Ambrosia psilostachya"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
 
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Ambrosia psilostachya01.JPG|thumb|Ambrosia psilostachya]]
+
[[Image:Ambrosia psilostachya01.JPG|thumb|''Ambrosia psilostachya]]
  
 
<h3>'''Botanical Name:''' ''Ambrosia psilostachya''<br>
 
<h3>'''Botanical Name:''' ''Ambrosia psilostachya''<br>

Latest revision as of 00:07, 8 September 2009

Ambrosia psilostachya

Botanical Name: Ambrosia psilostachya
Common Name: Western Ragweed

Very drought tolerant. Good in many soils. Fragrant foliage can cause allegries.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 2-4' H x 2-4' W
Growth Habit: Upright
Deciduous/Evergreen: Semi-evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate to fast
Sun Exposure: Sun to part shade
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Infrequent to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Summer
Flower Color: Grey-green
Endangered?: No
Distribution: Throughout California
Natural Habitat: Common. Roadsides, dry fields

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links