Ambrosia psilostachya

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 00:07, 8 September 2009 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ambrosia psilostachya

Botanical Name: Ambrosia psilostachya
Common Name: Western Ragweed

Very drought tolerant. Good in many soils. Fragrant foliage can cause allegries.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 2-4' H x 2-4' W
Growth Habit: Upright
Deciduous/Evergreen: Semi-evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate to fast
Sun Exposure: Sun to part shade
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Infrequent to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Summer
Flower Color: Grey-green
Endangered?: No
Distribution: Throughout California
Natural Habitat: Common. Roadsides, dry fields

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links