Ambrosia pumila

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 06:03, 12 July 2008 by 69.234.200.90 (talk)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Ambrosia pumila
Common Name: San Diego Ambrosia

Endangered throughout its range. Very drought tolerant. Good in many soils. Recommended for hanging baskets or containers due to trailing or cascading habit. Pleasantly fragrant foliage.


Plant Family: Asteraceae

Plant Type: Groundcover

Height by Width: 6in. H x 2-3' W

Growth Habit: Low, creeping, trailing

Deciduous/Evergreen: Semi-evergreen

Growth Rate: Moderate to fast

Sun Exposure: Sun to part shade

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requiremenets: Infrequent to moderate

Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F

Flower Season: Summer

Flower Color: Grey-green

Endangered? List 1B/RED 3-3-2

Distribution: Riverside, San Diego, Baja California

Natural Habitat: Chaparral, coastal scrub, valley and foothill grassland. Elevation: 60-1200'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: TRUE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links