Difference between revisions of "Amelanchier alnifolia 'Saskatoon'"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 36: Line 36:
 
'''Natural Habitat:''' Dry areas of mountain slopes and flats, open shrubland, coniferous forest
 
'''Natural Habitat:''' Dry areas of mountain slopes and flats, open shrubland, coniferous forest
  
'''Hummingbirds:''' FALSE<br>
+
[[Image:songbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:oak_iconA.jpg]]
'''Birds:''' TRUE<br>
 
'''Under Oaks:''' TRUE<br>
 
'''Butterflies:''' FALSE<br>
 
'''Clay:''' FALSE<br>
 
'''Aromatic:''' FALSE<br>
 
'''Slope/Erosion:''' FALSE<br>
 
'''Container:''' FALSE<br>
 
 
 
  
 
----
 
----

Revision as of 00:09, 8 September 2009

Amelanchier alnifolia 'Saskatoon'

Botanical Name: Amelanchier alnifolia 'Saskatoon'
Common Name: Western Serviceberry

Showy apple-like spring flowers, tasty summer fruit, fall color, picturesque winter branches. Can be pruned as espalier or ornamental shrub. Great for woodland gardens, under pines, and at high elevations.


Plant Family: Rosaceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 3-15' H x 8' W

Growth Habit: Open spreading form

Deciduous/Evergreen: Winter deciduous

Growth Rate: Slow

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requiremenets: Drought-tolerant to moderate

Cold Hardy to: 11,000'

Flower Season: Spring

Flower Color: White

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: North Coast, Klamath Ranges, North and Central Highlands of Sierra Nevada to Alaska

Natural Habitat: Dry areas of mountain slopes and flats, open shrubland, coniferous forest

Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links