Amorpha californica

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Amorpha californica
Common Name: False Indigo

Showy flower spikes and fragrant leaves. Food source for the California Dogface butterfly. Slowly spreads to form loose colony.

Plant Family: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 3-9' H x 3-5' W
Growth Habit: Open fern-like leaves, multi-trunked
Deciduous/Evergreen: Winter deciduous
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Part shade to shade
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Infrequent to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: April - July
Flower Color: Dark purple with orange
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Southern North Coast Range, Foothills of Cascade Range, no. Sierra Nevada Foothills, no. San Francisco Bay, South Coast Range, Transverse Range, North and East Peninsular Range, Northern Baja
Natural Habitat: Wooded, shrubby, open slopes or chaparral below 7,500' in the Santa Rosa and Santa Ana mountains

Butterfly iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links