Aquilegia exima

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 02:44, 14 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Aquilegia eximia
Common Name: Van Houtte's Columbine

A large and showy Columbine with a long blooming season. Use in a mixed border in partial sun. Flowers are red and yellow and attract hummingbirds. Some summer moisture is best.


Plant Family: Ranunculaceae

Plant Type: Perennial

Height by Width: 2-3' H x 3' W

Growth Habit: Dense, clumping

Deciduous/Evergreen: Drought-deciduous

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Part sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining, acidic

Water Requiremenets: Regular

Cold Hardy to: 6000'

Flower Season: Spring/Summer

Flower Color: Red-Yellowish

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: Mount Pinos region, from Ventura County to Mendecino County

Natural Habitat: Seeps, moist ravines, mixed evergreen or coniferous forests

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: FALSE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: TRUE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links