Difference between revisions of "Aquilegia formosa"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 50: Line 50:
 
:'''Other Names'''<br>
 
:'''Other Names'''<br>
  
 +
:'''References'''
 +
:* Harlow, Nora and Kristin Jakob. ''Wild Lilies, Irises, and Grasses: gardening with California Monocots''. Berkely and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press. 2003.
  
 
:'''Links'''<br>
 
:'''Links'''<br>

Revision as of 05:00, 12 September 2009

Aquilegia formosa
Aquilegia formosa
Aquilegia formosa

Botanical Name: Aquilegia formosa
Common Name: Red or Scarlet Columbine

Interesting red and yellow flowers. This heavy bloomer attracts hummingbirds and likes summer water, especially when located in full sun. Deadhead plants to prolong bloom.

Plant Family: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 2-3' H x 1-2' W
Growth Habit: Tall, upright
Deciduous/Evergreen: Drought-deciduous
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Regular
Cold Hardy to: 10 degrees F
Flower Season: April - August
Flower Color: Scarlet with yellow
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: San Bernardino to Shasta County
Natural Habitat: Streambanks, seeps, moist places. Elevation: below 10,000'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Harlow, Nora and Kristin Jakob. Wild Lilies, Irises, and Grasses: gardening with California Monocots. Berkely and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press. 2003.
Links