Aquilegia formosa

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 02:45, 14 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Aquilegia formosa
Common Name: Red or Scarlet Columbine

Interesting red and yellow flowers. This heavy bloomer attracts hummingbirds and likes summer water, especially when located in full sun. Deadhead plants to prolong bloom.


Plant Family: Ranunculaceae

Plant Type: Perennial

Height by Width: 2-3' H x 1-2' W

Growth Habit: Tall, upright

Deciduous/Evergreen: Drought-deciduous

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requiremenets: Regular

Cold Hardy to: 10 degrees F

Flower Season: April - August

Flower Color: Scarlet with yellow

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: San Bernardino to Shasta County

Natural Habitat: Streambanks, seeps, moist places. Elevation: below 10,000'

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: FALSE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: TRUE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links