Aquilegia formosa 'Yellow'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Aquilegia formosa 'Yellow'

Botanical Name: Aquilegia formosa 'Yellow'
Common Name: Columbine selection

Flowers on this Columbine are solid yellow! Great for moist spots that receive regular garden water year round. Mix with Carex, Sidalcea, Geranium or Mimulus guttatus or cardinalis.

Plant Family: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 1-3' H x 1-2' W
Growth Habit: Basal clusters, tall flowers stalks
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Sun to shade
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Regular
Cold Hardy to: 10 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring/Summer
Flower Color: Yellow
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Garden selection of stream side species (Aquilegia formosa)
Natural Habitat: Streambanks, seeps, moist places. Elevation: below 10,000'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links