Arabis blepharophylla

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arabis blepharophylla
Common Name: Coast Rock Cress

Rare plant from the coastal bluffs near San Francisco. Performs superbly on coast with fog. Recommended with Seaside Daisy (Erigeron), Sulfur Buckwheat (Eriogonum), and Liveforever (Dudleya).

Plant Family: Brassicaceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 10in.-1' H x 2' W
Growth Habit: Clumping rosette w/ tall flower stalk
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun Inland: part shade
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Regular
Cold Hardy to: 35 degrees F
Flower Season: February - May
Flower Color: Rose-purple
Endangered?: List 4/RED 1-1-3
Distribution: Outer North Coast Range, San Francisco Bay Area
Natural Habitat: Rocky outcrops and grassy slopes below 1800'

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links