Arabis blepharophylla 'Spring Charm'

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 02:56, 14 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arabis blepharophylla 'Spring Charm'
Common Name: Coast Rock Cress selection

Dense perennial with showy blooms. Does best along the coast with good drainage. Limited distribution. Endemic to California.


Plant Family: Brassicaceae

Plant Type: Perennial

Height by Width: 10in. H x 2' W

Growth Habit: Mat forming

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requiremenets: Regular

Cold Hardy to: 35 degrees F

Flower Season: February - May

Flower Color: Pink

Endangered? Not listed

"Distribution: Outer North Coast Range, San Francisco Bay Area

Selected for use in the garden"

Natural Habitat: Rocky outcrops and grassy slopes

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links