Arabis pulchra

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Arabis pulchra
Arabis pulchra

Botanical Name: Arabis pulchra
Common Name: Prince's Rock-Cress

Perfect for dry, hot areas, rock gardens, slopes, rock crevices. Nice accent plant. Tall stems have rich clusters of flowers.

Plant Family: Brassicaceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 2' H x 1-2' W
Growth Habit: Upright stem from basal cluster
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Purple/Pink
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Sierra Nevada, Great Basin, Deserts
Natural Habitat: Canyons, washes, dry slopes at 1800-7000'

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links