Arctostaphylos 'Emerald Carpet

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos 'Emerald Carpet'
Common Name: 'Emerald Carpet' Manzanita hybrid

Lush dark green foliage make this an excellent groundcover. Tolerates heavy soils. Some summer water and afternoon shade in inland gardens. Easy care. Flowers attract hummingbirds. Highly recommended!


Plant Family: Ericaceae

Plant Type: Groundcover

Height by Width: 1' H x 3-5' W

Growth Habit: Low and dense

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Moderate

Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun; Inland: partial sun

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requiremenets: Occasional to moderate

Cold Hardy to: 15-20 degrees F

Flower Season: Winter/Spring

Flower Color: White

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: Introduced by Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden. Hybrid of A. nummularia x uva-ursi

Natural Habitat: Selected for the garden

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: TRUE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: TRUE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links