Difference between revisions of "Arctostaphylos 'La Panza'"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 33: Line 33:
 
:'''Endangered?:''' Not listed
 
:'''Endangered?:''' Not listed
  
":'''Distribution:''' Selected for use in the garden
+
:'''Distribution:''' Selected for use in the garden ( A. silvicola x stanfordiana x bakeri hybrid)
( A. silvicola x stanfordiana x bakeri hybrid)"
 
  
 
:'''Natural Habitat:''' Coastal chaparral, hills, slopes, bluffs
 
:'''Natural Habitat:''' Coastal chaparral, hills, slopes, bluffs

Revision as of 04:10, 6 April 2009

Arctostaphylos 'La Panza'

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos 'La Panza'
Common Name: 'La Panza' Manzanita selection

New foliage is velvety grey, ages slowly to a smooth grey. Wonderful open, branching structure.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 3-6' H x-3-6' W
Growth Habit: Upright shrub
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 35 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: Light pink
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Selected for use in the garden ( A. silvicola x stanfordiana x bakeri hybrid)
Natural Habitat: Coastal chaparral, hills, slopes, bluffs

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links