Arctostaphylos 'Mama Bear'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos 'Mama Bear'
Common Name: Mama Bear Manzanita

Beautiful upright form, trunk is purple-brown and foliage is grey-green. Good accent plant for garden or patio. Tolerates heavy soils. Pink flowers attract hummingbirds in winter and early spring.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 6-7' H x 4-6' W
Growth Habit: Upright shrub
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to:
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: Pink
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Selected for the garden. Hybrid of A. densiflora x manzanita
Natural Habitat: Selected for the garden

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links