Arctostaphylos 'Ophio-viridis'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos 'Ophio-viridis'
Common Name: Green Snake Manzanita

Interesting overlapping leaves. Highly recommended for use in containers, or where it can trail over a low wall. Beautiful cascading growth. Also good for hanging baskets. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Groundcover
Height by Width: 1' H x 4-6' W
Growth Habit: Low, cascading
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun, Inland: part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Infrequent to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 35 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White/Pink
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Selected for use in the garden. Introduced by Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden.
Natural Habitat: Hills, bluffs, canyons in Point Sur, Monterey County

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links