Difference between revisions of "Arctostaphylos 'Sunset'"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
Line 1: Line 1:
[[image:Arctostaphylos sunset1.jpg |thumb|Arctostaphylos 'Sunset']]
+
[[image:Arctostaphylos sunset1.jpg |thumb|''Arctostaphylos'' 'Sunset']]
[[image:Arctostaphylos sunset2.jpg |thumb|Arctostaphylos 'Sunset']]
+
[[image:Arctostaphylos sunset2.jpg |thumb|''Arctostaphylos'' 'Sunset']]
[[image:Arctostaphylos sunset3.jpg |thumb|Arctostaphylos 'Sunset']]
+
[[image:Arctostaphylos sunset3.jpg |thumb|''Arctostaphylos'' 'Sunset']]
  
 
<h3>'''Botanical Name:''' ''Arctostaphylos'' 'Sunset'<br>
 
<h3>'''Botanical Name:''' ''Arctostaphylos'' 'Sunset'<br>

Revision as of 05:15, 8 September 2009

Arctostaphylos 'Sunset'
Arctostaphylos 'Sunset'
Arctostaphylos 'Sunset'

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos 'Sunset'
Common Name: Sunset Manzanita

Very easy to grow. New foliage is a coppery-red. Tolerates heavy soils. Nice compact manzanita recommended as specimen or hedge. Heavy blooms with red peeling bark. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 4'-5' H x 4'-6' W
Growth Habit: Dense, upright and round
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White/Pink
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Selected for use in the garden; Introduced by Saratoga Horticultural Foundation to commemorate Sunset magazine's 75th anniversary.
Natural Habitat: Slopes, canyons, hills, hot dry areas

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links