Arctostaphylos 'Sunset'

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 18:05, 29 August 2009 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Arctostaphylos 'Sunset'
Arctostaphylos 'Sunset'
Arctostaphylos 'Sunset'

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos 'Sunset'
Common Name: Sunset Manzanita

Very easy to grow. New foliage is a coppery-red. Tolerates heavy soils. Nice compact manzanita recommended as specimen or hedge. Heavy blooms with red peeling bark. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 4'-5' H x 4'-6' W
Growth Habit: Dense, upright and round
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White/Pink
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Selected for use in the garden; Introduced by Saratoga Horticultural Foundation to commemorate Sunset magazine's 75th anniversary.
Natural Habitat: Slopes, canyons, hills, hot dry areas

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links