Arctostaphylos 'Sunset' (A. hookeri x A. pajaroensis)

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:17, 20 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos 'Sunset' (A. hookeri x A. pajaroensis)
Common Name: 'Sunset' Manzanita selection

Very easy to grow. New foliage is a coppery-red. Tolerates heavy soils. Nice compact manzanita recommended as specimen or hedge. Heavy blooms with red peeling bark. Flowers attract hummingbirds.


Plant Family: Ericaceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 4'-5' H x 4'-6' W

Growth Habit: Dense, upright and round

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Slow

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional

Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F

Flower Season: Winter/Spring

Flower Color: White/Pink

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: Selected for use in the garden; Introduced by Saratoga Horticultural Foundation to commemorate Sunset magazine's 75th anniversary.

Natural Habitat: Slopes, canyons, hills, hot dry areas

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: TRUE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links