Arctostaphylos 'White Lanterns'

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:31, 20 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos 'White Lanterns'
Common Name: 'White Lanterns' Manzanita selection

Masses of white blooms with a pink tinge in winter! Similar to Arcto 'Howard McMinn' but with a denser form and refined texture. Rich and beautiful dark mahogany bark. Excellent for hummingbirds and butterflies.


Plant Family: Ericaceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 5-7' H x 8-12' W

Growth Habit: Tall, wide and dense

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Slow

Sun Exposure: Sun to part shade

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional

Cold Hardy to: 25 degrees F

Flower Season: Winter

Flower Color: White

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: Selected for use in the garden. Introduced by Santa Barbara Botanic Garden.

Natural Habitat: Slopes, canyons, hillsides, hot open areas

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: FALSE