Arctostaphylos 'Winterglow'

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:30, 20 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos 'Winterglow'
Common Name: 'Winterglow' Manzanita selection

A nice mounding evergreen groundcover with large bright green leaves that have red and orange tones to new growth. Flowers are white with pink blush.


Plant Family: Ericaceae

Plant Type: Perennial

Height by Width: 2-3' H x 6-8' W

Growth Habit: Groundcover

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Moderate

Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun; Inland: part shade

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to moderate

Cold Hardy to: 0

Flower Season: Winter

Flower Color: White/Pink

Endangered? 0

Distribution: Selected for the garden. Introduced by Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden.

Natural Habitat: Selected for the garden. Introduced by Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden.

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: TRUE
Butterflies: FALSE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links