Arctostaphylos 'Winterglow'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos 'Winterglow'
Common Name: 'Winterglow' Manzanita selection

A nice mounding evergreen groundcover with large bright green leaves that have red and orange tones to new growth. Flowers are white with pink blush.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 2-3' H x 6-8' W
Growth Habit: Groundcover
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun; Inland: part shade
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to moderate
Cold Hardy to:
Flower Season: Winter
Flower Color: White/Pink
Endangered?:
Distribution: Selected for the garden. Introduced by Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden.
Natural Habitat: Selected for the garden. Introduced by Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden.

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links