Difference between revisions of "Arctostaphylos bakeri 'Louis Edmonds'"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 36: Line 36:
 
:'''Distribution:''' Selected for use in the garden by Saratoga Horticultural Foundation.
 
:'''Distribution:''' Selected for use in the garden by Saratoga Horticultural Foundation.
  
":'''Natural Habitat:''' Slopes, bluffs, hills, canyons  
+
:'''Natural Habitat:''' Slopes, bluffs, hills, canyons. This is a selection of species native to Sonoma County area"
 
 
Selection of species native to Sonoma County area"
 
  
 
[[Image:hummingbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:songbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:butterfly_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:clay_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:slope_iconA.jpg]]
 
[[Image:hummingbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:songbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:butterfly_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:clay_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:slope_iconA.jpg]]

Revision as of 21:38, 29 June 2009

Arctostaphylos bakeri 'Louis Edmonds'
Arctostaphylos bakeri 'Louis Edmonds'

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos bakeri 'Louis Edmunds'
Common Name: 'Louis Edmunds' Manzanita selection

Highly recommended as specimen. Beautiful, purplish brown bark. Tolerates garden water. Flowers attract hummingbirds. Can be shaped into a small tree form.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 6-8' H x 6' W
Growth Habit: Upright shrub
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: Pink
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Selected for use in the garden by Saratoga Horticultural Foundation.
Natural Habitat: Slopes, bluffs, hills, canyons. This is a selection of species native to Sonoma County area"

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links