Arctostaphylos bakeri 'Louis Edmonds'

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 04:17, 15 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos bakeri 'Louis Edmunds'
Common Name: 'Louis Edmunds' Manzanita selection

Highly recommended as specimen. Beautiful, purplish brown bark. Tolerates garden water. Flowers attract hummingbirds. Can be shaped into a small tree form.


Plant Family: Ericaceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 6-8' H x 6' W

Growth Habit: Upright shrub

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Slow

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requiremenets: Drought-tolerant to occasional

Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F

Flower Season: Winter/Spring

Flower Color: Pink

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: Selected for use in the garden by Saratoga Horticultural Foundation.

"Natural Habitat: Slopes, bluffs, hills, canyons

Selection of species native to Sonoma County area"

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: TRUE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links