Difference between revisions of "Arctostaphylos canescens ssp. canescens"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 23: Line 23:
 
:'''Water Requirements:''' Drought-tolerant to occasional
 
:'''Water Requirements:''' Drought-tolerant to occasional
  
:'''Cold Hardy to:''' 4500'
+
:'''Cold Hardy to:''' 15 degrees F
  
 
:'''Flower Season:''' Spring
 
:'''Flower Season:''' Spring
Line 35: Line 35:
 
:'''Natural Habitat:''' Ridges, slopes, chaparral, forest between 600' and 4500'
 
:'''Natural Habitat:''' Ridges, slopes, chaparral, forest between 600' and 4500'
  
[[Image:hummingbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:songbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:butterfly_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:slope_iconA.jpg]]
+
[[Image:hummingbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:songbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:butterfly_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:slope_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:container_iconA.jpg]]
 
----
 
----
  
 
:'''Care and Maintenance'''<br>
 
:'''Care and Maintenance'''<br>
 
+
:* With proper placement, manzanitas should little maintenance. Selectively prune to remove dead branches or to reveal structure. Avoid unnecessary pruning. Manzanitas are prone to branch die-back, caused by a naturally occurring fungal pathogen. When removing dead branches, sterilize pruning shears with alcohol between cuts to prevent the spread of the disease.
  
 
:'''History'''<br>
 
:'''History'''<br>

Latest revision as of 23:39, 17 August 2011

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos canescens ssp. canescens
Common Name: Hoary Manzanita

Can grow to 6' tall. Usually knotty, lower growing shrub. Requires good drainage. Handsome specimen with white, hairy foliage. Ages beautifully. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 1'-6' H x 6' W
Growth Habit: Mounding
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Coast: Full sun; Inland: Part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?:
Distribution: Rincon Ridge near Santa Rosa in Sonoma County; western Klamath Range, Outer North Coast Range, western San Francisco Bay area
Natural Habitat: Ridges, slopes, chaparral, forest between 600' and 4500'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance
  • With proper placement, manzanitas should little maintenance. Selectively prune to remove dead branches or to reveal structure. Avoid unnecessary pruning. Manzanitas are prone to branch die-back, caused by a naturally occurring fungal pathogen. When removing dead branches, sterilize pruning shears with alcohol between cuts to prevent the spread of the disease.
History


Other Names


Links