Arctostaphylos canescens ssp. canescens

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 21:59, 16 July 2010 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos canescens ssp. canescens
Common Name: Hoary Manzanita

Can grow to 6' tall. Usually knotty, lower growing shrub. Requires good drainage. Handsome specimen with white, hairy foliage. Ages beautifully. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 1'-6' H x 6' W
Growth Habit: Mounding
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Coast: Full sun; Inland: Part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 4500'
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?:
Distribution: Rincon Ridge near Santa Rosa in Sonoma County; western Klamath Range, Outer North Coast Range, western San Francisco Bay area
Natural Habitat: Ridges, slopes, chaparral, forest between 600' and 4500'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links