Difference between revisions of "Arctostaphylos catalinae"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Arctostaphylos catalinae1.jpg|thumb|Arctostaphylos catalinae]]
+
[[Image:Arctostaphylos catalinae1.jpg|thumb|''Arctostaphylos catalinae]]
 +
[[Image:Arctostaphylos catalinae03.jpg|thumb|''Arctostaphylos catalinae]]
 +
[[Image:Arctostaphylos catalinae04.jpg|thumb|''Arctostaphylos catalinae]]
  
 
<h3>'''Botanical Name:''' ''Arctostaphylos catalinae''<br>
 
<h3>'''Botanical Name:''' ''Arctostaphylos catalinae''<br>
Line 37: Line 39:
 
:'''Natural Habitat:''' Chaparral (volcanic). Ridges, Elevation: 250'-1800'
 
:'''Natural Habitat:''' Chaparral (volcanic). Ridges, Elevation: 250'-1800'
  
[[Image:hummingbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:songbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:butterfly_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:slope_iconA.jpg]]  
+
[[Image:hummingbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:songbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:butterfly_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:slope_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:container_iconA.jpg]]
 
----
 
----
  
 
:'''Care and Maintenance'''<br>
 
:'''Care and Maintenance'''<br>
 
+
:* With proper placement, manzanitas require little maintenance. Selectively prune to remove dead branches or to reveal structure. Avoid unnecessary pruning. Manzanitas are prone to branch die-back, caused by a naturally occurring fungal pathogen. When removing dead branches, sterilize pruning shears with alcohol between cuts to prevent the spread of the disease.
  
 
:'''History'''<br>
 
:'''History'''<br>

Latest revision as of 23:40, 17 August 2011

Arctostaphylos catalinae
Arctostaphylos catalinae
Arctostaphylos catalinae

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos catalinae
Common Name: Catalina Manzanita

Smooth red bark and trunk. Handles most soils. Best with some summer water. Flowers attract hummingbirds. Endangered in a portion of its range. Endemic to Catalina Island.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 18' H x 5-8' W
Growth Habit: Shrub-tree like
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Coast: Sun: Inland: Part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: February - May
Flower Color: Light pink/White
Endangered?: List 1B/RED 2-2-3
Distribution: Santa Catalina Island, CA
Natural Habitat: Chaparral (volcanic). Ridges, Elevation: 250'-1800'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance
  • With proper placement, manzanitas require little maintenance. Selectively prune to remove dead branches or to reveal structure. Avoid unnecessary pruning. Manzanitas are prone to branch die-back, caused by a naturally occurring fungal pathogen. When removing dead branches, sterilize pruning shears with alcohol between cuts to prevent the spread of the disease.
History


Other Names


Links