Arctostaphylos catalinae

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 16:53, 8 August 2008 by WikiSysop (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Arctostaphylos catalinae

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos catalinae
Common Name: Catalina Manzanita

Smooth red bark and trunk. Handles most soils. Best with some summer water. Flowers attract hummingbirds. Endangered in a portion of its range. Endemic to Catalina Island.


Plant Family: Ericaceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 18' H x 5-8' W

Growth Habit: Shrub-tree like

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Slow

Sun Exposure: Coast: Sun: Inland: Part sun

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requiremenets: Drought-tolerant to occasional

Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F

Flower Season: February - May

Flower Color: Light pink/White

Endangered? List 1B/RED 2-2-3

Distribution: Santa Catalina Island, CA

Natural Habitat: Chaparral (volcanic). Ridges, Elevation: 250'-1800'

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links