Difference between revisions of "Arctostaphylos edmundsii"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 39: Line 39:
  
 
:'''Care and Maintenance'''<br>
 
:'''Care and Maintenance'''<br>
 
+
:* With proper placement, manzanitas require little maintenance. Selectively prune to remove dead branches or to reveal structure. Avoid unnecessary pruning. Manzanitas are prone to branch die-back, caused by a naturally occurring fungal pathogen. When removing dead branches, sterilize pruning shears with alcohol between cuts to prevent the spread of the disease.
  
 
:'''History'''<br>
 
:'''History'''<br>
Line 46: Line 46:
 
:'''Other Names'''<br>
 
:'''Other Names'''<br>
  
 +
:'''References'''<br>
 +
:* Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. ''California Native Plants for the Garden.'' Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
  
 
:'''Links'''<br>
 
:'''Links'''<br>

Latest revision as of 23:43, 17 August 2011

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos edmundsii
Common Name: Little Sur Manzanita

Endangered and threatened by foot traffic and non-native plants. Forms a compact, mounding evergreen shrub. Tolerates heavy soil, partial shade, and summer irrigation, especially in inland gardens. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 2-3' H x 4-6' W
Growth Habit: Low, spreading groundcover
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun; Inland: part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: List 1B/RED 3-2-3
Distribution: Northwest Monterey County, CA
Natural Habitat: Coastal bluff scrub, chaparral. Elevation: 100-300'.

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance
  • With proper placement, manzanitas require little maintenance. Selectively prune to remove dead branches or to reveal structure. Avoid unnecessary pruning. Manzanitas are prone to branch die-back, caused by a naturally occurring fungal pathogen. When removing dead branches, sterilize pruning shears with alcohol between cuts to prevent the spread of the disease.
History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links