Arctostaphylos edmundsii

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 04:36, 15 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos edmundsii
Common Name: Little Sur Manzanita

Endangered and threatened by foot traffic and non-native plants. Forms a compact, mounding evergreen shrub. Tolerates heavy soil, partial shade, and summer irrigation, especially in inland gardens. Flowers attract hummingbirds.


Plant Family: Ericaceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 2-3' H x 4-6' W

Growth Habit: Low, spreading groundcover

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Slow

"Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun; Inland: part shade Inland: Part Sun"

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requiremenets: Drought-tolerant to moderate

Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F

Flower Season: Winter/Spring

Flower Color: White

Endangered? List 1B/RED 3-2-3

Distribution: Northwest Monterey County, CA

Natural Habitat: Coastal bluff scrub, chaparral. Elevation: 100-300'.

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: TRUE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: TRUE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: TRUE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links