Arctostaphylos edmundsii 'Danville'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos edmundsii 'Danville'
Common Name: Danville Manzanita

Delicate pink glowers and grass-green leaves offer a soft effect. This is a rare manzanita. It tolerates heavy soil. Provide occasional deep water. Good under oaks. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Groundcover
Height by Width: 3in. H x 3-6' W
Growth Habit: Low, speading groundcover
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun; Inland: part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Infrequent to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: Pink
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Garden selection
Natural Habitat: Coastal scrub, chaparral

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance
  • With proper placement, manzanitas require little maintenance. Selectively prune to remove dead branches or to reveal structure. Avoid unnecessary pruning. Manzanitas are prone to branch die-back, caused by a naturally occurring fungal pathogen. When removing dead branches, sterilize pruning shears with alcohol between cuts to prevent the spread of the disease.
History


Other Names


Links