Arctostaphylos edmundsii 'Danville'

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 04:43, 15 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos edmundsii 'Danville'
Common Name: 'Danville' Manzanita selection

Delicate pink glowers and grass-green leaves offer a soft effect. This is a rare manzanita. It tolerates heavy soil. Provide occasional deep water. Good under oaks. Flowers attract hummingbirds.


Plant Family: Ericaceae

Plant Type: Groundcover

Height by Width: 3in. H x 3-6' W

Growth Habit: Low, speading groundcover

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Moderate

Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun; Inland: part sun

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requiremenets: Infrequent to moderate

Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F

Flower Season: Winter/Spring

Flower Color: Pink

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: Garden selection

Natural Habitat: Coastal scrub, chaparral

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: TRUE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: TRUE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: TRUE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links