Arctostaphylos edmundsii 'Greensphere'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Arctostaphylos edmundsii 'Greensphere'

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos edmundsii 'Greensphere'
Common Name: Greensphere Manzanita

Extremely dense rounded habit. An easy manzanita to grow. Compact new growth is an attractive reddish-brown. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 4' H x 4' W
Growth Habit: Dense, rounded
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Infrequent to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Introduced by Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Natural Habitat: Coastal sage scrub, chaparral

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance
  • With proper placement, manzanitas require little maintenance. Selectively prune to remove dead branches or to reveal structure. Avoid unnecessary pruning. Manzanitas are prone to branch die-back, caused by a naturally occurring fungal pathogen. When removing dead branches, sterilize pruning shears with alcohol between cuts to prevent the spread of the disease.
History


Other Names


Links