Difference between revisions of "Arctostaphylos gabrielensis"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
Line 35: Line 35:
 
:'''Natural Habitat:''' Rocky outcrops, chaparral, to 5000'
 
:'''Natural Habitat:''' Rocky outcrops, chaparral, to 5000'
  
[[Image:hummingbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:songbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:butterfly_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:slope_iconA.jpg]]  
+
[[Image:hummingbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:songbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:butterfly_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:slope_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:container_iconA.jpg]]
 
----
 
----
  

Revision as of 22:04, 16 July 2010

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos gabrielensis
Common Name: San Gabriel Manzanita

A rare manzanita native to the San Gabriel Mountains around Mill Creek Summit. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 3-6' H x 3-6' W
Growth Habit: Shrub
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 5000'
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: 1B/RED 3-2-3
Distribution: San Gabriel Mountains (Mill Creek Summit)
Natural Habitat: Rocky outcrops, chaparral, to 5000'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links