Arctostaphylos gabrielensis

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 13:25, 14 August 2011 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos gabrielensis
Common Name: San Gabriel Manzanita

A rare manzanita native to the San Gabriel Mountains around Mill Creek Summit. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 3-6' H x 3-6' W
Growth Habit: Shrub
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 5000'
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: 1B/RED 3-2-3
Distribution: San Gabriel Mountains (Mill Creek Summit)
Natural Habitat: Rocky outcrops, chaparral, to 5000'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance
  • With proper placement, manzanitas should require little maintenance. Selectively prune to remove dead branches or to reveal structure. Avoid unnecessary pruning. Manzanitas are prone to branch die-back, caused by a naturally occurring fungal pathogen. When removing dead branches, sterilize pruning shears with alcohol between cuts to prevent the spread of the disease.
History


Other Names


Links