Difference between revisions of "Arctostaphylos glandulosa ssp. mollis"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 35: Line 35:
 
:'''Natural Habitat:''' Rocky slopes, ridges, woodlands
 
:'''Natural Habitat:''' Rocky slopes, ridges, woodlands
  
[[Image:hummingbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:songbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:butterfly_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:slope_iconA.jpg]]  
+
[[Image:hummingbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:songbird_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:oak_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:butterfly_iconA.jpg]] [[Image:slope_iconA.jpg]]  
 
----
 
----
  

Revision as of 22:42, 20 January 2010

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos glandulosa ssp. mollis
Common Name: Santa Monica Mountains Manzanita

Excellent manzanita found locally in the Santa Monica Mountains and Angeles National Forest. Tolerates heavy soils. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 3-6' H x 4-8' W
Growth Habit: Mounding, dense
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 40 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Western Transverse Ranges (Santa Ynez and Santa Monica Mountains) below 6000'
Natural Habitat: Rocky slopes, ridges, woodlands

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links