Arctostaphylos glandulosa ssp. mollis

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:21, 15 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos glandulosa ssp. mollis
Common Name: Santa Monica Mountains Manzanita

Excellent manzanita found locally in the Santa Monica Mountains and Angeles National Forest. Tolerates heavy soils. Flowers attract hummingbirds.


Plant Family: Ericaceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 3-6' H x 4-8' W

Growth Habit: Mounding, dense

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Slow

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional

Cold Hardy to: 40 degrees F

Flower Season: Winter/Spring

Flower Color: White

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: Western Transverse Ranges (Santa Ynez and Santa Monica Mountains) below 6000'

Natural Habitat: Rocky slopes, ridges, woodlands

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links